Cat Breeds

Dog Breeds

"A" Dog Breeds

"B" Dog Breeds

"C" Dog Breeds

"D" Dog Breeds

"E" Dog Breeds

"F" Dog Breeds

"G" Dog Breeds

"H" Dog Breeds

"I" Dog Breeds

"J" Dog Breeds

"K" Dog Breeds

"L" Dog Breeds

"M" Dog Breeds

"N" Dog Breeds

"O" Dog Breeds

"P" Dog Breeds

"Q" Dog Breeds

"R" Dog Breeds

"S" Dog Breeds

"T" Dog Breeds

"U" Dog Breeds

"V" Dog Breeds

"W" Dog Breeds

"X" Dog Breeds

"Y" Dog Breeds

"Z" Dog Breeds

Swedish Vallhund Dog


Swedish Vallhund Dog
Photo courtesy of Alfsten Kennel

Country of Origin: Sweden
Height: 12-14 in./30-36 cm.
Weight: 23-35 lb./10-16 kg.
Other Names: Vasgotaspets, Swedish Cattle Dog
Registry: UKC, TKC
Group: Herding
The Swedish Vallhund is a small, sturdily-built, Spitz-type dog, with a wedge-shaped head, prick ears, and close-fitting, hard coat of short-to-medium length. The correct relationship of height to length of body is 2:3. The tail may be natural or bobbed. The appearance of the Swedish Vallhund conveys intelligence, alertness and energy

State
Breeder
Kennel
Classified
Photo

Rockport
MA

Mary Matson
Phone: 978-546-6679
Email
Alfsten Kennel We are a small family-style kennel dedicated to breeding not only the finest Swedish Vallhunds but the happiest and healthiest.

"Alfsten" means "Elf Rock" in Swedish--the perfect setting for these compact dynamos with their elfin charm. Visit our Website.
Swedish Vallhund Dog

 

Google

Home, Birds, Cats, Dogs, Dog Mixes, Horses,

Monkeys, Rabbits, Reptiles, Rodents, Pet supply's, Products, Services,

Advertise on Swedish Vallhund Dogs  Email

Swedish Vallhund Dogs